Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

2012-2015            Bachelor of Fine Art, Victorian College the Arts, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

2009-2011            Diploma of Visual Arts, Swinburne University of Technology, Wantirna, Melbourne

2000-2001            Short and Extension Certificates, Interior Decoration and Design, Box Hill TAFE, Melbourne

WORK

2014                     Volunteer guide, Spring 1883, Windsor Hotel, Melbourne

2010                     Volunteer archivist, Heide Park and Gallery, Bulleen, Melbourne

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020                     Alchemical, Gallery 4, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Melbourne

2019                     Kink and smooth in blue, Gallery 3, Five Walls, Footscray, Melbourne  

2019                    Tilted air, The Residents Gallery, Montsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne.

2018                    Room ... for the breathless, ARCADE, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Melbourne

2017                    Shadyspace, Seventh Gallery, Gertrude Street, Collingwood, Melbourne

2014                    Wall B and entrance wall, Painting Studios, VCA, University of Melbourne

2014                    Corner space, Painting Studios on three occasions, VCA, University of Melbourne

2013                    Wall A then Wall B on two occasions, Painting Studios , VCA, Melbourne University

2013                   11 Kruses Road, a private residence: 11 Kruses Road, Warrandyte

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020                   Destruction, Beauty and Hope, Long Gallery, Montsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne.

2020                   FIVE TEN TWENTY TWENTY, Five Walls, Footscray, Melbourne.

2019                   Friends and family, Daine Singer, Fitzroy, Melbourne.

2018                  SUPPORT Twenty Eighteen, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Melbourne

2018                  Nillumbick Prize Exhibition, The Barn, Montsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne (shortlisted)

2018                  Abstraction Twenty Eighteen, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Melbourne.

2017                  Modern Life, Maroondah Access Space, Ringwood, Melbourne.

2016                  Still Life, Maroondah Access Space, Ringwood, Melbourne.

2016                  The Union Collection: Recent Acquisitions 2012-2016, George Paton Gallery, University of

                          Melbourne (curated by Sandra Bridie)

2016                  Belle Arti Prize, Chapman and Bailey, Abbotsford, Melbourne

2015                  Public, Private and Performance, Kings ARI, King Street, Melbourne (curated by the artists)

2014                  Graduation Exhibition, VCA, University of Melbourne (curated by Nick Selenitch and Helen Johnson)

2014                  Proud, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, University of Melbourne

2014                  Majlis Travelling Scholarship Prize (short list), Margaret Lawrence Gallery, University of Melbourne

                          (curated by Vikki McKinness and Scott Miles)

2014                  3D Panting, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne (curated by Elizabeth Gower)

2014                  Scoopnet, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne

2013                  Dead Rubber, Collingwood Car Park, Collingwood (curated by Lisa Radford)

2013                  The Black Square and Abstraction, The Alderman, Carlton (curated by Raafat Ishak)

2013                  Impromptu, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne  

2013                  Proud, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, University of Melbourne

2013                  Co-ed: duality in practice, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne

2012                  50 Shades of White, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne (curated by Irene Hanenburgh)

2012                  Proud, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne University

2012                  The Painting Show, Student Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne (curated by

2011                  Things we can’t say, Dip. V.A. Graduate. Exhibition, Pigment Gallery, Nicholson Building, Flinders

                          Lane, Melbourne (curated by Larry Parkinson and Ry Haskings)

2010                  EK‐SU‐BISH‐UHN, Graduate Exhibition at Bright Space Gallery, St. Kilda (curated by Lisa Radford)

PRIZES

2018                             Finalist for the Nillumbick Prize, Montsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne

2014                             Finalist for the Majlis Travelling Scholarship, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, University

                                     of Melbourne, Melbourne

COLLECTIONS

2012-2020                     Private collections, Melbourne

2018                              Five Walls Collection, Footscray, Melbourne

2014                              Union Art Collection, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

2014                              Private collections, Western Australia and New Zealand

COMMISSIONS

2011                              Private commission, Docklands, Melbourne

ESSAYS / ARTICLES

2020                              ART / EDIT MAGAZINE Summer 2020

2017                              Karen Wells SHADYSPACE by Alex Walker

LINKS

ART EDIT                     https://artedit.com.au/showcase-karen-wells/

FIVE WALLS                 http://fivewalls.com.au/2020-2; https://www.facebook.com/www.fivewalls.com.au/

FIVE WALLS                 http://fivewalls.com.au/archives/6219

MONTSALVAT:            https://www.montsalvat.com.au/whats-on-1/2019/1/23/exhibition-karen-wells-tilted-air

ARCADE:                     https://www.arcadeproject.space/category/karen-wells/

SEVENTH GALLERY:   https://www.facebook.com/seventhgallery/posts/10155469887141100

KINGS ARI:                  https://www.kingsartistrun.org.au/artists/karen-wells/